Bereichsbild
Contact

Martina Müller
Tel. +49 6221 54-3612
martina.mueller@zuv.uni-heidelberg.de

Nicole Tsuda
Tel. +49 6221 54-2134
tsuda@zuv.uni-heidelberg.de

 
Related Information
SEARCH

Researchers Directive (Forscherrichtlinie)

Since 1.August 2017 residence permits for scholars from  Non-EU counties have been limited to two types: Residence permit for researcher (§20 Residence Act) and Blue Card EU (§19a Residence Act). The Blue Card is only available for researcher with employment and minimun salary. [more...]

 

The researcher residence permit allows scholars to work within a particular research or teaching project either with an employment contract or with a fellowship or self-funded. Any visiting scholar from a non-European Union country who wishes to stay in Germany for longer than three months can apply for a residence permit according to §20 of the Residence Act. Doctoral students can also obtain a residence permit according to §20 of the Residence Act under special conditions. [more...]

Information for PhD students from non-EU countries: Doctoral students continue to receive a residence permit for students (§16 immigration act). When applying for a visa at a German embassy/consulate, the letter of admission of Heidelberg University should be presented. When applying for the residence permit at the local immigration office, a certificate of enrolment is required.

Doctoral students with employment contracts (up to 50%) can apply for a researcher residence permit (§20 immigration act) in special cases (for example, for PhDs with children because of child and parental benefits). Doctoral students without employment can´t apply for a researcher  residence permit .

PhD students with employment contracts more than 50% can´t get a residence permit for students (§16 AufenthG). In this case, they have to apply for a researcher residence permit (§20 immigration act) and a hosting agreement is required. Please contact the Welcome Center for support and information.

In order to apply for a researcher residence permit according to §20 of the Residence Act, the research organization must sign a hosting agreement with the visiting scholar. You will need to submit the hosting agreement with your visa application to the German embassy in your home country. Please note: An invitation letter of your host won´t be accepted any more.

 

At Heidelberg University the Welcome Centre is the central office for issuing  hosting agreements. We kindly ask the host institution to contact us for clarifing the research stay and preparing a hosting agreement. For the hosting agreement the following documents are required:
 

For scholars with employment:

  •  name, nationality, current address, birthday and - place  of the scholar
  • copy of the form " Einstellungsantrag" normally used for the HR department

For scholarship holders:

  •  name, nationality, current address, birthday and - place  of the scholar
  • copy of the scholarship confirmation letter
  • invitation letter or confirmaiton of the host institution regarding research stay

For scholars who are self-funded:

  •  name, nationality, current address, birthday and - place  of the scholar
  • information and if applicable proof of  finance (for example salary in the home country, savings etc. )
  • invitation letter or confirmation of the host institution regarding the research stay

 

Further information about the researcher residence permit/visa

The researcher directive offers several advantages, such as:

  • The residence permit as a “researcher” includes mobility privileges within the EU. This means that a researcher with a residence permit for Germany can carry out parts of his or her research project (up to a max. of six months) in another EU country, with the exception of Great Britain and Denmark, without applying for a separate visa. Additionally, a researcher with a similar residence permit in another EU country can carry out research for up to six months in Germany.
  • A researcher’s spouse who accompanies the researcher to Germany is entitled to take up gainful employment. No work permit is required. There is no German language requirement for the spouse.
  • After your research project ends it is possible to prolong your residence permit up to 9 month for job search.

Therefore, a residence permit according to §20 of the Residence Act is of particular interest to international scholars

  • who would like to work for a limited period in another EU country within the framework of the research project.
  • who are looking for a job in Germany after their research project ends

 

 

E-Mail: Seitenbearbeiter
Letzte Änderung: 2018-05-17
zum Seitenanfang/up