Seminars WS 2018/19

IZN Seminars take place on Wednesdays, 13:00, alternating with Neurobiology Lectures. Dates, rooms and speakers are indicated below.

Group leaders: please arrange a speaker and get in contact with the IZN Administrator Dr. Otto Bräunling who will include the booking on this page and distribute an announcement.

There is no computer provided, so the speaker must bring a laptop with a VGA or a standard type A HDMI connection or  adapter, together with laserpointer and remote control, if required.


The lecture halls are open during the Kernzeit hours of the lecture period, otherwise the key will be obtained from the Hausverwaltung by a member of the IZN Administration.

Someone will be there to provide technical assistance.

In case of technical problems, call 56-39234 (Herr Schleweis).

Date / Place Speaker(s) Title
17.10.2018 13:00
INF 306, HS2
Viola Nordström (AG Nordström) Ganglioside deletion in neurons improves neuronal insulin signaling, survival, and memory in models of Alzheimer’s disease
Kübra Gülmez Karaca
(AG Oliveira)
Role of Dnmt3a2 in the formation and stabilization of spatial memory-associated neuronal ensembles.
     
31.10.2018 13:00
INF 306, HS2
Stefanie Peykarjou (AG Pauen) Fast Periodic Visual Stimulation in Visual EEG Tasks
   
     
14.11.2018 13:00
INF 306, HS2
Thomas Schackel
(AG Puttagunta)
Biomaterial-supported transplantation of astrocytes aids scaffold integration and promotes axonal regrowth in the acutely injured rat spinal cord
Simone Berkel (AG Rappold) Regulation of SHANK expression in the context of neurodevelopmental disorders
     
28.11.2018 13:00
INF 306, HS2
Tatjana Straka
(AG Rudolf)
Sympathetic nervous system in skeletal muscle: distribution, postnatal development and effects
Robert Luck (AG Ruiz de Almodóvar) The role of Angiopoietins during the development of the cerebellum – Neuro-Vascular-Glia-Communication
     
09.01.2019 13:00
INF 306, HS2
Philip Oel (AG Arendt) Single cell RNAseq to track the evolution of photoreceptors: early insights from the developing retina of a primitive vertebrate, the lamprey
   
     
23.01.2019 13:00
INF 306, HS2
AG Martin Bendszus -Cancelled-
AG Martin Bohus -Cancelled-
     
06.02.2019 13:00
INF 306, HS2
Christian Thome
(AG Draguhn)
Recruitment of pyramidal cells with dendritic axon origin into neuronal ensembles
Dimitri Hefter
(AG Gass)
Age- and NMDAR-dependent effects of hypoxia-ischemia on hippocampal function
     
20.02.2019 13:00
INF 306, HS2
Kai Gärtner (AG Gutschalk) Neural correlates of tone-sequence awareness probed with pre- and post-stimulus cues in human listeners
   
     
06.03.2019 13:00
INF 306, HS2
Gözde Bekki
(AG Liu)
Identification of a Novel Neural Stem Cell Population in the Hypothalamus of Mammalian Brain
Annabelle Schlüter (AG Mauceri) -Cancelled-
     
20.03.2019 13:00
INF 306, HS2
Gregor Köhler (AG Maier-Hein) Graph theory and the brain – current state and challenges of macro-scale connectomics
Markus Reichert (AG Meyer-Lindenberg) Combining neuroscience, ambulatory assessment and geo-informatics to unravel risk and resilience factors of city dwellers' mental health: The psychiatric-epidemiological center (PEZ) at the Central Institute of Mental Health (CIMH), Mannheim
     
03.04.2019 13:00
INF 306, HS2
Georg Köhr (AG Köhr) Neural dynamics in rat medial prefrontal cortex during extinction learning.
Kurt Steinmetzger (AG Rupp) Investigating human auditory cortex responses to voice pitch information with near-infrared light.
     
Editor: A. Summerfield
Latest Revision: 2019-03-06
zum Seitenanfang/up